Different Types of Oils

July 25, 2018

 

Different Kinds of Oils & Their Uses

 

What is Body Oil? Body Oil is a mixture of fatty acids, steroids, and chemicals (through a natural metabolic process). It’s a viscous liquid that can be found/used for medical purposes, fuel, food, plants/vegetables, animals and other organisms. Body oils keep one’s skin moisturized while relaxing one’s mind and improving one’s body’s overall health. 

 

What are the different types of Body Oils?

The manner in which oils are extracted makes a difference in regards to the way someone’s skin would absorb oil. Beyond oil’s amazing moisturizing and firming qualities, good body oils work in place of conventional perfume, as bath oils and even hair oil in most cases.

 

NEROLI OIL

Derived from the blossom of “Citrus Aurantium”, also known as orange tree, which is native to tropical and subtropical Asia. Usually called “orange bitters” and “Seville Orange”. Its known as Neroli because a 17thcentury Italian princess, Anne Marie Orsini of Nerola, took a liking to the scent. Neroli Oil is commonly asses to diet pills due to it’s ability to act as an appetite suppressant. A major benefit: it helps relieve symptoms associated with menopause and stress along with boosting the actions of the endocrine system, fights harmful organisms and soothes irritation.  

 

GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed oil is light in color and flavor and you can use it in frying or other high-heat cooking methods. You can substitute Grapeseed Oil for olive oil in salad dressings, sauces, or condiments like homemade mayonnaise because it emulsifies well and won’t separate as easily as other oils might. The polyunsaturated fat in grapeseed oil may help lower LDL (“bad”) cholesterol, and vitamin E has been shown to fight inflammation. Like most of the oils we’ll cover, one serving is a tablespoon with roughly 120 calories and 14 grams of fat. You can mix with other oils to make a massage oil or use as a moisturizer. Use grapeseed oil as a treatment for skin injuries, or use as a lubricant while shaving.

 

MARULA OIL

Marula Oil has a light yellow to clear color, nutty smell and is extracted from the kernels of the Marula tree. It’s comprised of monounsaturated fatty acids, which trigger less LDL cholesterol and more HDL cholesterol production. It is also a rich source of antioxidants which help to strengthen skin and the immune system. This type of oil is good for your skincare and haircare regimen for Argan, rather than for cooking. Traditionally, Marula Oil is used in cosmetics to aid in healing scars, this one is also amazing for soft skin and hydrated hair. It can also be used to treat leather goods. High in essential fatty acids, its been used by Kenyan women for centuries to maintain skin protected against dehydration. It also deflects free radicals and helps reverse the signs of sun damage.

 

ARGAN OIL

Argan Oil, traditionally derived from Morocco staple has a rich, nutty flavor. It has a low smoke point compared to other oils, so is not good to cook with. Argan Oil is a beauty wonder, & can be used for dry skin, acne, or as an anti-aging skin treatment. You can even tame your flyaways by smoothing hair. It’s a light weight hydrator that softens face, body and hair. Rich in natural vitamin E. Argan also works to lighten acne scars and other forms of discoloration.

 

COCONUT OIL

Coconut Oil is 50 per cent in saturated fat & is high in lauric acid (a medium-chain triglyceride that is metabolized differently from the long-chain triglycerides in most other oils). Coconut oil may slightly boost the metabolism rate, supporting modest weight loss. It is important to keep in mind that coconut oil is still high in calories and needs to fit into your daily calorie needs. Careful with the amount of Coconut Oil you use, compared to sources of unsaturated fat if you are concerned about heart disease. Coconut oil is a multi-use miracle product and can be used as a make-up remover, a moisturizer, or even a way to clean teeth by swirling the oil around in the mouth for 20 minutes or so before spitting out. Its used to prevent sun-parched skin, chapped lips and dry hands. Cold pressed virgin coconut oil have higher levels of skin-beneficial nutrients than the heat-refined variety. Ingesting coconut oil helps heal skin from the inside out (use food grade versions) in salads and baking goods.

 

PEANUT OIL

Peanut oil has a wide variety of uses because of its overall neutrality. Peanut Oil has a very high smoke point and neutral taste. Peanut oil is good for frying, deep-frying, and other forms of high-heat cooking but, because of peanut oil’s high smoke-point, you may retain less of the oil than if you were to use something with a lower smoke-point. Peanut oil has a pretty even proportion of saturated, polyunsaturated, and monounsaturated fats, and along with vitamin E, the oil contains resveratrol, which has been studied for its protective effects against cancers, heart disease, Alzheimer’s disease and viral infections. Peanut oil can be used in skincare, sometimes applied directly to the skin to treat dryness and eczema, and has even been shown to be helpful with joint pain.

 

SUNFLOWER OIL

Sunflower oil has a light taste and appearance, which makes it a versatile ingredient and cooking oil. It has a high smoke-point so it stands up well to heat. It can also be used in low-heat cooking methods or in a sauce or as an ingredient in sunflower seed butter. It makes a great all-purpose oil to have in your kitchen.Sunflower oil is higher in antioxidant vitamin E than any other oil, so drizzle this to employ some free-radical-fighting powers. If using Sunflower Oil for frying, you can pour oil into a spritzer bottle and spray lightly but evenly onto a pan or skillet. Sunflower oil is sometimes used as a massage oil or as a topical treatment for wounds, psoriasis or arthritis.

 

SOYBEAN OIL

Soybean oil has a neutral taste that blends well with lots of dishes. It is often used for frying and for other high-heat methods of cooking. Hydrogenated forms of Soybean Oil have a long shelf life and is a common ingredient in packaged snacks, frozen foods, and condiments like mayonnaise and margarine. In addition to healthy polyunsaturated fats and the Vitamin E of other oils, soybean also packs vitamin K, which is important for bone health. But be careful: this is often used in packaged goods with lots of trans fat (the worst kind). You may see soybean oil as an ingredient in skincare and haircare products; the antioxidants protect against free-radical damage related to sources like pollutants and the sun. Interestingly, it may also be used as an insect repellent.

 

SAFFLOWER OIL

Saf–flower oil is made from the seeds of the plant by the same name. Safflower oil has a high smoke-point, and it stands up well to searing, browning and deep-frying. It’s naturally high in Omega-6 fatty acids, but it is also often modified to be high in monounsaturated fatty acids, otherwise known as high-oleic safflower oil. High oleic oils are heart-healthy due to increased monounsaturated fats, and are also becoming popular in processed foods because they are more shelf stable than polyunsaturated fats.” One of the oldest crops in our history, safflower oil has also been used in dyes. One pharmaceutical maker even tried using this plant to make human insulin, but said company is now defunct.

 

WALNUT OIL

Walnut Oil have been dried and cold-pressed. Its a good source of Alpha-linoleic acid, which the body converts to the Omega-3 fatty acids EPA and DHA. These may help lower lipids, blood pressure and vascular inflammation, all of which support overall health. Walnut oil does not stand up to high heat due to its medium smoke-point. Renaissance painters used walnut oil as a paint, paint thinner and brush cleaner. Woodworkers also use walnut oil in some finishes.

 

SESAME OIL

Sesame oil has a medium smoke-point, which makes it best for light sautéing, sauces and low-heat baking. Sesame oil is rich in mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids, specifically linoleic acid, which is an omega-6. Although omega-3s get more buzz, both are essential because we don’t make them on our own. We get them solely from dietary sources.

Pro tip: If you’re checking store shelves, realize that colour impacts flavour. “The darker sesame oil is bolder in flavour than the lighter version,” says Popeck. So, depending on how robust a nutty flavour you want, choose wisely.Other uses: Super-versatile. In India, sesame oil is often used as a massage oil on the skin, scalp and hair. It’s also used in a variety of cosmetics, soaps, insecticides and other lubricants.

 

CANOLA OIL

Canola oil is one of the most neutral flavor options among all oils, making it extremely versatile. The omega-3s and omega-6s may help with cardiovascular health. Canola oil is also often highly-refined, which removes undesirable tastes, smells, or colors. Refined and unrefined oils have the same fatty acid profile. However, cold-pressed or unrefined oils contain more plant chemicals that contribute to their healthfulness. So, Canola Oil might not pack quite as many benefits as your other oil selections, but it’s versatility should still make it a staple. Europe is putting a lot of stock into canola as a biofuel. You’ll also find it in candles, lipsticks, even newspaper ink. Again, “versatility” is the word.

 

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado oil is another one high in monounsaturated fats, which are linked to reducing LDL cholesterol, triglycerides, and raising HDL cholesterol. Avocado oil has a high smoke point, which makes it ideal for cooking methods such as searing or browning, as well as simply using it cold. Cold-pressed avocado oil is less refined than the regular kind, and therefore contains more antioxidants. Overall, unrefined oils are more heart-healthy and flavorful. 

 

FLAXSEED OIL

Flaxseed has become more and more popular as a superfood recently, with its high fiber content and omega-3 powers, thought to be helpful in fighting heart disease, cancer, diabetes and stroke. This is one of best plant sources of omega-3 fatty acids, and is also a good source of monounsaturated fatty acids to promote decreased total LDL cholesterol and increased HDL. Flaxseed oil also packs anti-inflammatory properties, keeping the body primed to ward off disease. Store flaxseed oil in the refrigerator because it oxidizes easily. It’s not suitable for cooking because of the low smoke-point. Other uses of flaxseed, the oil can be used as a mild laxative of sorts. On top of that, it’s also a solid option for moisturizing skin. You may also find this oil in various substances, like varnishes and paints, as a waterproofing agent.

 

POMEGRANATE OIL

This super fruit’s oil has sky-high levels of antioxidants, which help to fade fine lines and wrinkles while brightening overall skin tone. Plus it won’t clog your pores, so it’s ideal for blemish-prone types.

 

LAVENDER OIL

Appear to slow the activity of the central nervous system, improve sleep quality, promote better concentration, and help encourage hair regrowth in those suffering from alopecia areata (a type of hair loss). It’s found to be effective for generalized anxiety disorder without sedative effects or potential for abuse.

 

JOJOBA OIL

Sourced from the seeds of a shrub native to the Sonoran Desert, this oil can be used year-round to prevent moisture loss and soothe red, irritated skin. It’s great for dry and mature complexions (since these two skin types tend to have underactive sebum glands).

 

EUCALYPTUS OIL

Derived from the leaves of Eucalyptus Odorata (a smaller variety of eucalyptus tree) is a powerful biocide. It’s antimicrobial, insecticidal (kills insects), herbicidal, acaricidal (kills trick and mites) and nematicidal (kills nematodes). Its especially effective against the bacterial strains. “Staphylococcus Aureus”, “Haemophilus Influenza”, “Staphylococcus Agalactiae” and “Staphylococcus Pneumoniae”. This oil can help alleviate a cough and congestion. The aroma of the oil helps to loosen phlegm in the nasal passages and lungs.

 

PEPPERMINT OIL

Helps alleviate nausea, headache, upset stomach, gas, indigestion and anxiety. It works on the digestive system by speeding up the rate of elimination. This oil contains menthol that interferes with the movement of electrolytes across cell membranes, stopping involuntary contractions (IBS symptoms). 

 

TEA TREE OIL

Has strong antimicrobial properties, (also known as “melaleuca”) comes from tea or paperbark trees. (In Australia) Bundjalung aborigines native to Australia inhaled aroma of crushed leaves heal wounds. This oil is an antibacterial, antiprotozoal, antiviral, and an antifungal. It inhibits growth and sporulation of yeast and fungus; along with discouraging infections (when applied topically). It also seems to have an effect on HSV-1 (it doesn’t prevent recurrent herpes outbreaks, it may reduce viral load by up to 98.2%). 

 

BLUE CHAMOMILE

Is extracted from German chamomile. The vibrant color of blue chamomile oil is a result of the steam extraction process-the azulene content in the oil darkens to an inky blue, brilliant azure or deep green. This color fades and turns dark yellow during storage but the oil’s benefits don’t fade. This may help with eczema, wounds, bruises, burns, canker sores, mastitis and other conditions. It’s also appreciated for it’s anti-inflammatory effects and inhibiting the effects of the stomach ulcer-provoking bacteria “Helicobacter Pylori”.

 

ROSE OIL

Derived from the petals of several species of rose. It’s not an essential oil because the essence of the rose is extracted using a more intense chemical extraction process. This oil promotes a calm mood and fights harmful organisms. It contains tocopherol (a vitamin E compound) carotene, and high levels of phenolic compounds. Rose oil can make your skin more permeable so it’s often added to skin care products to improve efficacy.

 

OREGANO OIL

Contains carvacrol, a powerful organic compound with a long list of beneficial properties, including fighting harmful organisms. Carvacrol also supports liver health.

 

FRANKINCENCE OIL

Extracted from Boswellia tree sap and has a long history of therapeutic use. This promotes normal cell growth.

 

LEMON BALM OIL

Also called valerian, lemon balm is another essential oil that helps with symptoms of menopause, especially disordered sleep patterns, it seems to sharpen memory and boost problem-solving abilities (may improve recall for people with Alzheimer’s disease).

 

BERGAMOT OIL

Known for its calming effects, but it may also encourage a healthy body weight and help with vascular and heart health. Researchers aren’t yet sure how, but Bergamot Oil encourages normal cholesterol levels and blood sugar.

 

COPAIBA OIL

Extracted from the Amazonian plants in the Copaifera genus. Copaiba Oil contains copalic acid, which seems to halt the growth of common, but harmful, dental bacteria such as Streptococcus mutagens. It has strong anti-inflammatory effects. Unlike most essential oils, Copaiba Oil can be taken orally. 

 

JASMINE OIL

Derived from Jasmine flowers. It has a stimulating effect. When applied topically, jasmine oil increases alertness, breathing rate and vigor. These effects may promote an uplifted mood and better sense of well-being.

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

September 30, 2019

Please reload